Who we share your personal information with

AllRubbish2Go will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless: it is a requirement of the service or product you have with us, where this will be detailed within the contract, if it is a prerequisite to the service or product you intend to have with us, you will be notified beforehand, we wish to undertake marketing to you under our legitimate interests, or it is a legal requirement to do so.

  • Network service providers who provide the service agreed in your contract
  • Other service providers if purchased through us, e.g. insurance companies
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Companies we have contracts with, to provide you with the services agreed in your contract, e.g. device repair centres
  • If you use direct debits, we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme
  • Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to do so by law
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the process of evaluation and to ensure continuity of service

Some of the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are owned by and solely work for us. This includes staff engaged in the provision of support services. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and we have the necessary legal contract in place to fulfil these services.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer's (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of AllRubbish2Go’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Analytic Tools

Google Analytics is a system used by many websites to record information about visits to their website. Google set six different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 30 minutes to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They also allow us to ensure our website performs as well as possible for our users. The cookies are able to collect an anonymous customer number when a user is logged into the website, allowing our backend systems to ensure accuracy of Google Analytics data and help us ensure your website experience remains relevant across devices. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only). These cookies may be used to help us target advertising on platform providers such as Google and Facebook.

AllRubbish2Go may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance, improved ad relevance and any other analytical process to give AllRubbish2Go a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers. These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such AllRubbish2Go will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between AllRubbish2Go and the third party, and AllRubbish2Go will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as AllRubbish2Go itself employs. Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in AllRubbish2Go recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data. Any third party cookies used on AllRubbish2Go will adhere to the same standards as first party cookies and not collect any personally identifiable information.

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by ourselves on this site will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in the Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

All personal information given to us through this site will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of information

We shall not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.

The information collected will be used by us to provide you with details of opportunities in the market place as well as to develop this site to be useful to you and enable us to provide further services on this site in the future. We may also wish to provide you with news and information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

We do not sell or share any information about you as an individual user of this site.

How do we use cookies?

The cookies used on our website can be broken down into four categories:

  • Functional
  • Tracking
  • Personalisation
  • Third party

What you can do?

You can delete cookies stored on your computer or change your privacy settings at any time via your browser settings.

Internet Explorer
Chrome
Firefox
Safari
Opera

Links to other sites

We may from time to time establish relationships with other companies that will enable you to access the websites of such companies directly from our site. Each individual company operates its own policy regarding the use of personal data. If you have a particular interest or concerns regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant site.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party sites are not under my control and I do not contribute to the content of such websites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by ourselves. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.

Your rights

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act I will only process any data I hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. I will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Read about cookies